Date of last update - 27th of June 2018

Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

 

 

Orange Jupiter ACN 168 160 567 and its related bodies ("Orange Jupiter", "Uni Roles", “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to complying with applicable privacy laws in relation to the personal information that we collect in the course of running our businesses.

 

In this document:

 

 

This privacy policy describes how we collect, manage and deal with the personal information that you provide to us in the course of your relationship with us.

 

 

2. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

 

 

We review our Privacy Policy periodically and reserve the right to modify this policy at any time without notice.

 

A ‘date of last update’ at the start of this Privacy Policy will indicate the date of the last time it was updated and you should check this date occasionally to see if there have been any changes. We will publish any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website.

 

By continuing to use any of our Websites, products or services, or by continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have been published on our Website, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

 

 

3. Collection of personal information

 

 

Orange Jupiter may collect and hold the following types of personal information:

 

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, Orange Jupiter may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

 

Orange Jupiter may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources and third parties when permitted or required by law. This may include (but is not limited to), the collection of your personal information from law enforcement agencies and other government entities or from financial providers such as banks or credit providers.

 

From time to time, you may be able to visit our Websites or deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym.

 

However, please be aware that, if you do not provide us with certain information that we require, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services that you seek.

 

 

4. For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

 

 

The purposes for which we use, hold and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it. Whenever practical we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we intend to use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal information.

 

We may use or disclose your personal information:

 

 

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are as follows:

 

 

We may also use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing (including to inform you of new products, promotions or events that we believe you may be interested in) where:

 

 

Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS. If you would like to stop receiving direct marketing communications, you can opt out by:

 

 

 

5. Who we disclose your personal information to

 

 

The types of persons, agencies and entities we typically disclose personal information to include (but are not limited to):

 

 

We may also disclose your personal information in accordance with any consent you give or where disclosure is authorised, compelled or permitted by law.

 

 

6. Third-party privacy obligations

 

 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, e.g. by (where commercially practical) including suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with a third party service provider to which we disclose your personal information.

 

 

7. Security and retention of information and data

 

 

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to maintain the integrity and store securely your personal information and to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure.

In order to protect your personal information we use a number of security measures to protect personal information. For example:

Your personal information will be retained whilst your account is active.

 

 

8. Recording of telephone calls

 

 

All telephone calls and other correspondence may be recorded for training and security purposes as well as assisting with the resolutions of any disputes or queries you may have arising from the services provided to you.

 

 

9. Cookies

 

 

Cookies are small files that a Website or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the Websites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

We use cookies to help us save your preferences for future visits to our Websites, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about our Website traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better Website experiences and tools in the future.

 

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

 

We may use third party vendors (such as Google) to show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our Website. We may also use analytics data supplied by these vendors to inform and optimise our ad campaigns based on your prior visits to our Website.

 

 

10. Access to and correction of personal information

 

 

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The Privacy Act allows individuals to seek access to and/or the correction of the records containing their personal information that are held by Orange Jupiter.

 

 

11. Complaints

 

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the Contact Details listed below and inform us of your complaint. We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time after receiving your complaint. If, after receiving our response, you still consider your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, refer your concern to the Privacy Commissioner.

 

 

12. Third party links

 

 

Our website may contain links to other third party websites. Please be aware that these third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy of these sites. You will need to contact these third party sites directly, to obtain their privacy policies.

 

 

13. Overseas disclosure of your personal information

 

 

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia. For example, we may disclose personal information to our related companies overseas and to our overseas service providers.

 

The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances.

 

 

14. Contact details

 

 

You can contact us to make a request for access or correct personal information, lodge a complaint or request to opt out of receiving marketing communications.

 

 

You can contact us via email:

 

[email protected]